IESR Website
Workshop on "Firms in Emerging Economies" 2019
Program
Program

2019 Workshop on Firms in Emerging Economies

Program

Day 1: May 28th, Tuesday

 

Morning

Time

Speaker

Title

Room No.#

8:45AM-9:00AM

Opening  

106

9:00AM-9:45AM

Hugo   Hopenhayn

TBD

106

9:45AM-10:00AM

Group   Photo & Coffee Break

10:00AM-10:45AM

Lauren Bergquist

Scaling Up Agricultural Policy Interventions: Theory and Evidence from Uganda?

106

11:00AM-11:45AM

Yuhei Miyauchi

Matching Frictions in   Firm-to-Firm Trade: A Field Experiment

106

11:45AM - 1:15PM

Lunch: Minghu Restaurant


Afternoon

Time

Speaker

Title

Room No.#

1:15PM - 2:00PM

Mike   Dickstein

What   do Exporters Know

106

2:15PM - 3:00PM

Kevin Lim

Accounting for Chinese Exports

106

3:15PM - 4:00PM

Bee-Yan Roberts

The Importance of Consumer   Taste in Trade

106

4:15PM - 5:00PM

Kevin Donovan

Brining Data to the Model:   Quantitative Implications of an Equilibrium Diffusion Model

106

5:00PM - 7:00PM

Dinner:   Guangzhou Restaurant

 

Day 2: May 29th, Wednesday

Morning

Time

Speaker

Title

Room No.#

09:00AM -09:45AM

Daniel Bjorkegren

Competition   in Network Industries: Evidence from Mobile Telecommunications in Rwanda

106

10:00AM - 10:45AM

Mitsuru Igami

Privatization and Productivity   in China

106

 

 

Time

Speaker

Room No.#

11:00AM - 12:20 PM

Data Benchmarking:   Kevin Lim (China), Daniel Bjorkegren (Rwanda), Yuhei   Miyauchi (Rwanda)

106

12:20PM - 1:50PM

Lunch: Minghu Restaurant

 

Field Trip to Local Firms

3:00PM - 5:00PM

Gac Toyota motor co. LTD

6:00PM - 8:00PM

Dinner: Bing Sheng Taste

 

 

Tips:

Each presenter is allocated 45 minutes presentation time. There is a 15-minute coffee break between each presentation and refreshments will be served in every break.

  

List of Participants

By Surname

No.

Name

Affiliation

Email

1

Lauren Bergquist

University of Michigan

lfb@umich.edu

2

Daniel Bjorkegren

Brown University

danbjork@brown.edu

3

Mike Dickstein

New York University

mdickste@stern.nyu.edu

4

Kevin Donovan

Yale University

kevin.donovan@yale.edu

5

Hugo Hopenhayn

UCLA

hopen@econ.ucla.edu

6

Mandy Hu

Chinese University of Hong Kong

mandyhu@baf.cuhk.edu.hk

7

Mitsuru Igami

Yale University

mitsuru.igami@gmail.com

8

Kevin Lim

University of Toronto

limkvn@gmail.com

9

Dan Lu

University of Rochester

danlu@rochester.edu

10

Yuhei Miyauchi

Boston University

yuhei.miyauchi@gmail.com

11

Bee-Yan Roberts

Penn State University

byr@psu.edu

 

Organizing Committee

No.

Name

Affiliation

Email

1

Shuaizhang Feng

Jinan University

shuaizhang.feng@foxmail.com

2

Daniel Yi Xu

Duke University

daniel.xu@duke.edu

3

Jie Bai

Harvard University

Jie_Bai@hks.harvard.edu

4

Shiyu Bo

Jinan University

boshiyu@outlook.com

5

Lijuan Yin

Jinan University

kassityyin@163.com

  

Local Administrator

No.

Name

Affiliation

Email

1

Feiyan Tang

Jinan University

feiyantang-iesr@foxmail.com


Please click here to download the detailed program.

Workshop on Firms in Emerging Economies 2019 Conference Brochure.pdf

For further questions, please contact : feiyantang-iesr@foxmail.com


Invited Speakers
Photograph